Skip Navigation LinksDirectory > Administration > Student Affairs > Departments and programs > LGBT Programming > Safe Zone Project

Safe Zone Project

News and Events | Resources | Stonewall Scholars | Safe Zone Project | Alliance | Eracer | Out Racers: Take Your Place! | i>clickers | Preferred First Name | Program Administration

 

 

The Safe Zone Project, through education, advocacy, visibility, and skill development, supports faculty and staff to become allies for lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender students and colleagues. The Project is designed to radically reduce prejudice and discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation, gender identity, and gender expression at Murray State University by creating a safe and affirming campus. The Safe Zone symbol sends a message that the person or unit displaying it has decided to be an active and visible ally, can be trusted to maintain confidentiality, and will respond to the individual with understanding, support, and empathy.  A national program, the "safe zone" project works to spread awareness about the importance of diversity appreciation and tolerance for all people.  If you are interested in participating in the Safe Zone Project or if you have questions about the program, please contact Jody Cofer Randall at 809-5040 or Dr. Josh Adair at 809-4540.

Download our SAFE ZONE PROJECT RESOURCE MANUAL (4)

If you are a FACULTY/STAFF member and would like to participate in the Project, please fill out the form

If you are a STUDENT EMPLOYEE and would like to participate in the project, please fill out the form.

Participant Training Sessions:

Register for Safe Zone Project Training

  • March 7, 2014 - Student Participant Training - 1:30-3:30 p.m., Stables, Curris Center (CANCELLED)
  • March 25, 2014 - General Participant Training - 1:00-3:00 p.m. - Hopkinsville Regional Campus (Broadcast via ITV to other regional campuses)
  • April 11, 2014 - 2.0 Participant Training - 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m., Room 118, Wells Hall

Previous Training Opportunities:

Safe Zone Project Participants

(Updated frequently: As of 3/27/14)

 

UNIT PARTICIPANTS (all offices/individuals are participants - individuals in these units are not named in the list that follows)

  • Art and Design, Contact: Chair ZB Smetana
  • Division of Student Affairs (Includes: Adventures in Math and Sciences, Campus Recreation, Career Services, Center for Student Involvement, University Counseling Services - Women's Center, Counseling Center, and Testing Center, Dining Services, First Year Experience, Greek Affairs, Health Services, Housing and Residence Life, Judicial Affairs, LGBT Programming, Multicultural Affairs/Mills Center, Post Office, Office of Recruitment, Retention Office, Scholarship Office, Student Financial Aid, Student Government Association, Student Organizations, Student Support Services, Undergraduate Admissions, University Store, and Wellness Center), Contact: Vice President Don Robertson
  • English and Philosophy, Contact: Chair Staci Stone
  • Psychology, Contact: Chair Patricia Long
  • Regents Residential College, Contacts: College Head Cynthia Gayman and Residence Director Derek Miller
  • Study Abroad Office, Contact: Associate Director for Education Abroad Melanie McCallon
  • University Libraries, Contact: Dean Adam Murray

INDIVIDUAL PARTICIPANTS

Last Name First Name Department/Office
Alexander Constance Teacher Quality Institute
Allen David
Early Childhood and Elementary Education
Allen Charley
University Communications
Baker  Sonya Music and Dean's Office, Humanities and Fine Arts
Balthrop David Theatre
Barnett Cindy Modern Languages
Basile Michael Educational Studies, Leadership, and Counseling
Battle
Martin Political Science and Sociology
Beahan Charlotte History
Beaver Jeanne Art and Design
Beck Ann Political Science and Sociology
Bloomdahl Susana Educational Studies, Leadership, and Counseling
Bock Heather
Organizational Communication
Bodevin Leon Modern Languages and Richmond College
Bolin Duane History
Bowland Lea Institutional Diversity, Equity, and Access (IDEA)
Bradley Matthew
St. John's Episcopal Church (Campus Minister)
Brantley Amanda
Community Leadership and Human Services
Brookhiser Judy Wellness and Therapeutic Sciences
Brown Barry Economics and Finance
Brown Meg Modern Languages
Brown Ted Dean's Office, Humanities and Fine Arts
Byrd Scott  Political Science and Sociology
Callahan Kathy History
Campbell Misty 
Adolescent, Career, and Special Education
Campoy  Renee Dean's Office, College of Education
Chavis Llena Health Sciences and Human Services
Chen Si Computer Science
Choate Gloria Institutional Research
Cofer Randall
Jody Undergraduate Research & LGBT Programming
Coleman Crystal
Organizational Communication and Elizabeth College
Crocker Jen
Lowry Center / Library
Crofton John Physics and Engineering
Crouch Lauren
Training Resource Center
D'Ambrosio Mike Music
Derting Terry Biology
Doering Natalie Health and Physical Education
Donnelly Rob
Mathematics and Statistics
Duffy Cami Institutional Diversity, Equity, and Access (IDEA)
Duncan Renae Provost's Office
Dunham Marty Educational Studies, Leadership, and Counseling
Ebert Reika Modern Languages
Erikson Debra Early Childhood and Elementary Education
Evans Jessica
Applied Health Sciences
Evans Misty  Basic Ed.
Ferreira Bertus Criminal Justice
Field Tana Music
Fuller Claire Biological Sciences
Galloway Mark Institute for International Studies
Garfinkel Sandra Development
Garrett Mica
Modern Languages
Gayman Cynthia
English and Philosophy and Regents College
Gierhart Greg Early Childhood and Elementary Education and Hart College
Glover Tom Political Science and Sociology
Graham-Schneider Lissa Theatre
Graves Paige
Organizational Communication
Greer Bobbie Continuing Ed
Grieves Justin Mathematics and Statistics
Gutwirth Sarah Art and Design
Hanan Angi Theater
Hand Nicole Art and Design
Hansen Jacqueline Early Childhood and Elementary Education
Hatakeyama Yoko Modern Languages
Hedges Joe Journalism and Mass Communications
Higginson Bonnie College of Education
Hilton Marjorie History
Hobbs Marcia Nursing
Hudnall Katie Art and Design
Jaggers Jason Applied Health Sciences
Johnsonius Linda Center for Undergraduate Business Advising
Jones Jayme
University Communications
Jones Matt
Recruitment
Karim Tracy 
English as a Second Language
Kearney Barbara Nursing
Kemp Vicki Institute for International Studies
King Brandi Early Childhood and Elementary Education
Lochte Kate WKMS
Locke Scott Music
Martin Robert Biological Sciences
Mateja Sally
Institutional Review Board
McCutchen Pat Political Science and Sociology
McNeely Bonnie MGT/MKT/Business Admin
McNeely Sam MGT/MKT/Business Admin
McReynolds Derrick
Housing
Messer Neal Modern Languages
Miller Fred MGT/MKT/Business Admin, Global Studies Program
Miller Tim President's Office
Mitchell Christopher
Music
Morgan Janice Modern Languages
Muenzberg John
Humanities and Fine Arts
Mulligan Bill History
Munke Peggy Social Work
Murray Lilia
Center for Teaching, Learning, & Technology 
Ortega Heidi Theatre
Patel Samir Educational Studies, Leadership, and Counseling
Patterson Lynn Early Childhood and Elementary Education
Pearson Kelly Jeanne Mathematics and Statistics
Perlow Michael Nursing
Phillipy Darryl Theater
Pitman Tiffany
CEAO - Training Resource Center
Pizzo David History
O'Neal Evan Adventures in Math and Science
Rashid Taufiq History
Rea Stephanie Music
Reed Mary Tripp Economics and Finance
Richerson Ginny
Adolescent, Career, and Special Education
Roe Lori
Institutional Research
Saint Paul Therese Modern Languages
Schrock Peggy Art and Design
Smetana ZB
Art and Design
Smith Ramona Comp. Science and Information Systems
Smith Sarah Art and Design
Sneed Tony
Institutional Diversity, Equity, and Access (IDEA)
Spinda John Organizational Communication
Steffa John Music
Strieter Terry History
Swisher Eric Music
Thomas Elizabeth PR, Advertising, and Social Media
Thome Edward Mathematics and Statistics
Thompson Linda Humanities and Fine Arts Dean's Office
Tillson Lou Organizational Communication
Totty Stephanie
Center for Undergraduate Business Advising
Traylor Courtney
Student Assistant, Housing
Trzepacz Angie University Counseling Services
Trzepacz Chris
Biological Sciences
Utgaard Bentley Office of Regional Outreach
Utgaard John Art and Design
Waag Mike Modern Languages
Wagner Mindy
University Communications
Weber Carolyn
Adolescent, Career, and Special Education
Watters Amy
Bursar's Office
Williams Jenilee
Organizational Communication
Williams Pat Agriculture
Wylie Jeffrey Social Work
Young Jennifer Recruitment

    Decorative image
    Site Directory