Committees and Subcommittees

Restart Committee and Subcommittees

  • Commissioned by Dr. Bob Jackson, President
  • Co-Chair: Ms. Jackie Dudley, Vice President of Finance and Administrative Services
  • Co-Chair: Dr. Don Robertson, Vice President for Student Affairs and Enrollment Management
  • Co-Chair: Dr. Tim Todd, Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs
  • Senior Administrative Representative: Mr. Jordan Smith, Director of Government and Institutional Relations
Additional guidance provided by:
  • Dr. Bob Hughes, Murray State Health Services Chief Medical Officer
  • Calloway County Health Department
  • Ms. Joyce Gordon, Director of Human Resources
  • Mr. Rob Miller, General Counsel

Subcommittee Membership

Academic Affairs and Faculty Support Subcommittee

  • Dr. Tim Todd, Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs - Chair
  • Mr. David Balthrop, Dean of the College of Humanities and Fine Arts
  • Dr. Brian Bourke, Associate Professor in the College of Education and Human Services
  • Dr. Tony Brannon, Dean of the Hutson School of Agriculture
  • Dr. Dina Byers, Dean of the School of Nursing and Health Professionals
  • Mrs. Wendy Cain, Director of Student Financial Services
  • Dr. Kathy Callahan, Professor and Chair in the College of Humanities and Fine Arts
  • Dr. David Eaton, Interim Dean of the Arthur J. Bauernfeind College of Business
  • Dr. Renee Fister, Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Strategic Planning
  • Dr. Claire Fuller, Dean of the Jesse D. Jones College of Science, Engineering and Technology
  • Ms. Shelia Haley, Executive Assistant of Academic Affairs
  • Ms. Ashley Ireland, Dean of Libraries
  • Dr. Heath Keller, Associate Professor in the Arthur J. Bauernfeind College of Business
  • Mr. Dan Lavit, Executive Director of the Center for Adult and Regional Education
  • Ms. Molly Logsdon, Student Government Association Representative
  • Mr. David Looney, Executive Director of Auxiliary Services
  • Mr. Mickey Miller, Instructor in the Arthur J. Bauernfeind College of Business/Residential College Head
  • Mrs. Susan Miller, Assistant Director of Facilities Management
  • Dr. Bob Pervine, Associate Provost
  • Dr. David Roach, Professor in the Jesse D. Jones College of Science, Engineering and Technology
  • Ms. Tracy Roberts, Registrar
  • Mr. Brian Verkamp, Chief Information Officer of Information Systems
  • Dr. David Whaley, Dean of the College of Education and Human Services
  • Mrs. Peggy Whaley, Director of Student Engagement and Success
  • Dr. Robin Zhang, Professor and Chair in the Jesse D. Jones College of Science, Engineering and Technology

Administrative Operations and Staff Support Subcommittee

  • Ms. Jackie Dudley, Vice President of Finance and Administrative Services – Chair
  • Mr. Kenneth Ashlock, Director of Student Disability Services
  • Mrs. Cami Duffy, Executive Director of Institutional Diversity, Equity and Access (IDEA)/Title IX Coordinator
  • Mr. Duane Dycus, Senior Security Analyst
  • Mr. Jamie Herring, Police Chief
  • Ms. Joyce Gordon, Director of Human Resources
  • Mr. Orville Herndon, Publications System Manager
  • Dr. Bob Hughes, MSU Chief Medical Officer
  • Mrs. Courtney Hixon, Associate Director of Human Resources
  • Mr. Bill Lawrence, Assistant Director of the Breathitt Veterinary Center
  • Mrs. Heather Roy, Director of the MSU Madisonville Regional Campus
  • Mr. Jordan Smith, Director of Government and Institutional Relations
  • Mr. Brantly Travis, Director of Business and Student Information System
  • Mrs. Beth Ward, Director of Procurement Services
  • Mr. Jason Youngblood, Director of Facilities Management

Athletics Subcommittee

  • Mr. Kevin Saal, Director of Athletics – Chair
  • Mr. Scott Barnhart, Associate Athletic Director
  • Dr. Richard Blalock Jr., Team Physician
  • Dr. Richard Blalock Sr., Team Physician
  • Mr. Michael Bliss, Marketing Intern
  • Mrs. Susan Darnell, Assistant Athletic Director of Ticket Operations
  • Mr. Eric Frederick, Assistant Athletic Director of Sports Medicine
  • Ms. Natalie Garfield, Budget Coordinator
  • Mr. Parker Griffith, Media Relations Assistant
  • Mr. Fulton Hart, Head Athletic Trainer
  • Ms. Charde Hudspeth, Academic Advisor and Student Services Coordinator
  • Mr. AJ Januchowski, Assistant Athletic Trainer
  • Mr. Greg Jocelyn, Assistant Athletic Trainer
  • Mr. Matt Kelly, Senior Associate Athletic Director
  • Mr. Scott Kopacz, Director of Multimedia and Production
  • Mr. Brandon Leblanc, Football Operations Coordinator
  • Mr. Jamie Miller, Building and Equipment Maintenance Supervisor
  • Mr. Taylor Mudd, Development Officer for Racer Athletics
  • Mr. Chris Neal, Network Administrator
  • Mr. Justin Parks, General Manager
  • Dr. Shea Porr, Associate Professor in the Hutson School of Agriculture
  • Mr. Connor Richey, Coordinator of Sales and Fulfillment
  • Mr. Brock Rydecki, Assistant Athletic Director of Facilities and Game Management
  • Mrs. Lori Shephard, Administrative Assistant
  • Ms. Meagan Short, Assistant Athletic Director of Academics
  • Ms. Meaghan Wetzel, SSC Custodial and Grounds Contractor
  • Mr. Dave Winder, Associate Athletic Director of Media Relations
  • Mrs. Amy Wyatt, Assistant Athletic Director of Marketing

Development, Alumni and Branding, Marketing and Communication Subcommittee

  • Mrs. Tina Bernot, Executive Director of Development - Co-Chair
  • Mrs. Carrie McGinnis, Director of Alumni Relations - Co-Chair
  • Mr. Shawn Touney, Executive Director of Branding, Marketing and Communication - Co-Chair
  • Mrs. Charley Allen-Dunn, Web and Digital Ad Manager for Branding, Marketing and Communication
  • Ms. Raquel Armstrong, Administrative Assistant for the Office of Development
  • Mrs. Carol Brunn, Special Projects Coordinator for the Office of Development
  • Mrs. Laura Castleberry, Assistant Director for IS Services Management
  • Mrs. Jennifer Cline, Associate Director for Branding, Marketing and Communication
  • Mrs. Nicole Hand-Bryant, Assistant Dean in the College of Humanities and Fine Arts
  • Mr. Taylor Mudd, Development Officer for Racer Athletics
  • Mrs. Rachel Stewart, Database Administrator for University Information Systems
  • Mrs. Natalie Thurmond, Assistant Director of the Center for Adult and Regional Education
  • Dr. Lucia Unrau-Terry, Professor and Chair in the College of Humanities and Fine Arts
  • Mrs. Joyce Whitney, University Advancement Executive Assistant
  • Mrs. Misty Williams, Manager of Research and Records for the Office of Development

Enrollment Management Subcommittee

  • Dr. Don Robertson, Vice President of Student Affairs and Enrollment Management – Chair
  • Mr. Jonathan Barrett, Senior Systems Analyst
  • Ms. Sara Ann Bazzell, Summer Orientation Counselor/Student Ambassador
  • Ms. Christian Cruce, Associate Director of Student Financial Services
  • Dr. Renee Fister, Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Strategic Planning
  • Ms. Dereka Jones, Minority Graduate Fellow
  • Mr. Matt Jones, Coordinator of Graduate Recruitment and Retention
  • Mr. Tyson Manering, Director of International Recruitment
  • Dr. Kemaly Parr, Assistant Professor in the College of Education and Human Services
  • Dr. Dan Lavit, Executive Director of the Center for Adult and Regional Education
  • Ms. Tracy Roberts, Registrar
  • Mrs. Maria Rosa, Director of Undergraduate Admissions/Transfer Center
  • Mr. Shawn Smee, Director of Recruitment
  • Ms. Jennifer Smith, Coordinator of Student Engagement and Success
  • Ms. Roslyn White, Senior Associate Director of Recruitment

Facilities Management Subcommittee

  • Mr. Jason Youngblood, Director of Facilities Management – Chair
  • Ms. Re’Nita Avery, Director of Student Life/Curris Center
  • Mrs. Jennifer Frazier, Director of the MSU Paducah Regional Campus
  • Mr. Rick Grogan, Associate Director of Grounds and Custodial Services
  • Dr. Bob Hughes, Murray State Chief Medical Officer
  • Mrs. Angela Lampe, Associate Director of Facilities Design and Construction
  • Mr. Chris Lavery, Department Chair in the College of Humanities and Fine Arts
  • Dr. Maeve McCarthy, Interim Assistant Dean of the Jesse D. Jones College of Science, Engineering and Technology
  • Mr. Dave McKenna, Director of Systems Administration
  • Mr. Scott McKnight, SSC Director of Operations
  • Mr. Jamie Miller, Superintendent of Building and Equipment Maintenance
  • Dr. Susan Miller, Assistant Director for Environmental Safety and Health
  • Dr. Debbie Reed, Director of the MSU Breathitt Veterinary Center
  • Mrs. Jennifer Thorn, Procurement Contract Specialist
  • Mrs. Michelle Verkamp, Interim Business Manager of Facilities Management
  • Mr. Garrett Wheatley, Associate Director of Technology Support Services

Housing, Dining and Auxiliary Operations Subcommittee

  • Mr. David Looney, Executive for Auxiliary Services – Chair
  • Ms. Emily Asher, Data and Communications Manager
  • Ms. Re’Nita Avery, Director of Student Life/Curris Center
  • Mrs. Julie Boyd, Instructor in the Jesse D. Jones College of Science, Engineering and Technology
  • Dr. Traci Byrd, Assistant Professor in the Jesse D. Jones College of Science, Engineering and Technology
  • Mr. Rick Grogan, Associate Director of Grounds and Custodial Services
  • Mr. Jim Halcombe, General Manager of Racer Dining
  • Mrs. Karol Hardison, Director of the University Bookstore
  • Ms. Dawn Jones, Senior Systems Analyst
  • Mr. Scott McKnight, SSC Director of Operations
  • Dr. Chris Trzepacz, Assistant Professor in the Jesse D. Jones College of Science, Engineering and Technology/Residential College Head
  • Dr. David Wilbanks, Professor in the Jesse D. Jones College of Science, Engineering and Technology
  • Dr. David Wilson, Director of Housing

Student Affairs/Campus Life Subcommittee

  • Dr. Don Robertson, Vice President of Student Affairs and Enrollment Management – Chair
  • Mr. Kenneth Ashlock, Director of Student Disability Service
  • Ms. Re’Nita Avery, Director of Student Life/ the Curris Center
  • Ms. Martha Briones-Coronado, Multicultural Initiatives Student Representative
  • Mrs. Jen Caldwell, Coordinator of Student Conduct and Special Projects
  • Dr. Slone Cansler, Director of the MSU Hopkinsville Regional Campus
  • Dr. S. G. Carthell, Executive Director of Multicultural Initiatives, Student Leadership and Inclusive Excellence
  • Ms. Melissa Cooper, Director of Student Support Services and TRiO Programs
  • Mr. Clark Feckter, Residence Director for Regents College
  • Mr. Kenny Fister, Senior Instructor in the Jesse D. Jones College of Science, Engineering and Technology/Chair of the Residential College Heads
  • Mr. Jeffrey Gentry, Deputy Police Chief/Emergency Management Coordinator
  • Dr. Bob Hughes, Murray State Chief Medical Officer
  • Mrs. Angela Lampe, Associate Director of Facility Design
  • Ms. Molly Logsdon, Executive Vice President, Student Government Association/President, Campus Activity Board
  • Dr. Priscilla Maghrabi, Assistant Professor in the School of Nursing and Health Professionals
  • Mr. Brent Menchinger, Department Chair in the College of Humanities and Fine Arts
  • Mr. Warren Norman, SGA Student Representative
  • Dr. Shea Porr, Associate Professor in the Hutson School of Agriculture
  • Mr. Matt Purdy, Director of Career Services
  • Mr. Travis Rawe, Director of Wellness Center and Campus Recreation
  • Dr. Angie Trzepacz, Director of the University Counseling Services
  • Mrs. Peggy Whaley, Director of Student Engagement and Success
  • Dr. Guangming Zou, Assistant Vice President for International Studies