Staff Excellence Award

Philip R. Schooley Staff Excellence Award Information

Philip R. Schooley Staff Excellence Award Nomination Form—Online Submission Link

Philip R. Schooley Staff Excellence Award Nomination Form—Printable Document

Nominations must be received by September 30.

Mail printed forms to
Haley Stedelin
Human Resources
412 Sparks Hall
Murray, KY 42071-3312
hstedelin@murraystate.edu
270.809.3094 

Past honorees

Secretarial/Clerical

Debbie Plummer, Administrative Assistant, Biological Sciences
Joyce Whitney, Executive Assistant, University Advancement

Facilities/General
Clarence King, Medical Transcriber, Breathitt Veterinary Center
Alissa Sanderson, Lab Tech II, Breathitt Veterinary Center

Executive/Managerial
Melanie McCallon Seib, Director of Education Abroad
Willem Mathis, Web Research Solutions Coordinator, Information Systems

At-Large
Stephanie Jennings, Associate Director, Accounting & Financial Services
Bradley Cain, Telecommunications Technician, Information Systems

View the presentation video

Secretarial/Clerical

Amy Henson-Byars, Administrative Assistant II, Department of Occupational Safety and Health

Barbara Like, Administrative Assistant I, Department of Music

Facilities Management/General 

Steven Owen, Building Services Technician I, Breathitt Veterinary Center 

Bonnie Little, Building Services technician I, Facilities Management 

Executive/Managerial 

Peggy Whaley, Director Office of Student Engagement and Success 

Courtney Hixon, Associate Director of Human Resources 

At-Large 

Shannon Puckett, Patrol Officer, Murray State University Police Department 

Johna Veatch, Head Pathologist, Breathitt Veterinary Center

Secretarial/Clerical 
Mary Ann Gardner - Office of the Provost, Administrative Assistant 
Rhonda Timmons – Registrar, Degree Audit Specialist

Facilities Management/General 
Paul Gann – Facilities Management, Building Tech I 
Jack Smith – Center for Adult & Regional Education, Network Technician 
 
Executive/Managerial  
Angie Trzepacz – University Counseling Services, Director 
Maria Rosa - Enrollment Management, Director Undergrad Admin 
 
At Large 
Misty Williams - Office of Development, Manager Research & Records 
Jason Youngblood- Facilities Management, Director

Secretarial/Clerical: 
Kathy Friebel - Facilities Management, Administrative Assistant 
Sherilee Jones – Inst. Of Engineering, Administrative Assistant

Facilities Management/General: 
Margie Miller - Facilities Management Building Services 
Rachel Hudson, Lab Tech II – Laboratory II Huston School of Agriculture

Executive/Managerial: 
Mark Goodman – Senior System Analyst 
William Lawrence, Assistant Director Finance Administration – Huston School of Agriculture

At Large 
Marion Hale – JMC, COB, Administrative Assistant 
Steve Harrell – Associate Athletic Director

Facilities Management/General 
Ms. Michelle Lasher 
Laboratory Technician I 
Breathitt Veterinary Center 
 
Ms. Tracie Jenkins 
Laboratory Technician III Micro Supervisor 
Breathitt Veterinary Center

Executive/Managerial 
Ms. Camisha P. Duffy, Executive Director 
Institutional Diversity, Equality & Access 
 
Ms. Ashley J. Rogers 
Assistant Registrar-Degree Audit 
Registrar’s Office

At-Large 
Ms. Re’Nita Avery-Meriwether, Director 
Student Life and Curris Center

Ms. Janeen M. Winters 
Program Specialist 
Regional Academic Outreach

Secretarial/Clerical 
Ms. Francie Ray 
Parking Supervisor 
Public Safety & Emergency Management 
 
Ms. Sara K. Miller 
Administrative Assistant II 
Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Secretarial/Clerical
Rhonda Felts, Financial Aid

Sandra McClure, Library Assistant II


Facilities Management/General

Chandra Henderson, Laboratory Technician I

Michael Thompson, Electrician II


Executive/Managerial
/Professional
Jeff Gentry, Public Safety

Jason Robertson, Huston School of Agriculture


At Large

Shari Wilkins, Curris Center

Dave Winder, Athletic Media Relations

Secretarial/Clerical
Amy Watters, Institute for International Studies

Susan Yarbrough, Registrar's Office


Facilities Management/General

Marty Anderson, Facilities Management

Janie Mason, Dining and Racer Hospitality Services


Executive/Managerial/Professional

Scott Thile, Department of Music

Dickie Turner, Facilities Management


At-Large

David Jeffress, Information System

Heather Roy, Continuing Education and Academic Outreach

 

Secretarial/Clerical
Shelia Haley

Sherry Harpole


Facilities Management/General
Lenora Ehrsam

Jean Miller


Executive/Managerial/Professional
Cassidy Palmer

Shawn Smee


At-Large
Rhea Ann Wright

Ellen Dale

 

Secretarial/Clerical
Laura Lohr Dziekonski

Administrative Assistant I, University Libraries


Kimberly Hill

Accounting Assistant III, Hutson School of Agriculture


Facilities Management/General
Robin Doss

Laboratory Technician II, Breathitt Veterinary Center


Zona Durst

Cook, Dining and Racer Hospitality Services

Executive/Managerial/Professional
Wayne Harper

Director of Grounds and Building Services, Facilities Management


Orville Herndon

Publications Systems Manager, Department of Journalism and Mass Communication


At-Large
Jeanie Morgan

Coordinator of Student Activities


John Young

Administrative Assistant I, Center for Telecommunications Systems Management

Facilities Management/General Category: J.W. Foster and Dwaine Willoughby

Secretarial/Clerical Category: Geraldine Harris and Debbie Nesbitt


Executive/Managerial Category: Karol Hardison and Phil Schooley


At-Large Representative
s: Jody Cofer and Chuck Plummer

Ms. Nancy Strong
Departmental Secretary II

Early Childhood and Elementary Education


Ms. Tammy J. Wright

Bookkeeper/Secretary

Transportation Services


Mr. Bobby D. Galloway
Operator A

Facilities Management


Ms. Stacy Bell

Assistant Director of Undergraduate
Admissions

Mr. Johnathan Chancellor
Student Financial Aid Counselor

Student Financial Aid


Mr. Ricky Dail

Building Services Group Leader

Regional Special Events Center


Mr. Jerry O’Bryan

Transportation Foreman

Transportation Services

Mr. Patrick G. Patterson
Cook

Dining Services

 

 

Take the next step

© Murray State University Department of Web ManagementWe Are Racers.